Program

Sunday, January 6

 

7:00 – 9:00 pm                        Reception:  Laissez les bon temps rouler!

 

Monday, January 7

 

7:30-8:30                                 Breakfast

 

8:25                                         Welcome

 

Session 1 – From the active site to the bedside

Chair: Richard Silverman, Northwestern

 

8:30     Chaitan Khosla – Stanford

“An allosteric disulfide bond and its role in celiac disease pathogenesis”

9:05     Tom Meek – Texas A & M

“2 Infectious diseases, 2 enzymes, and maybe 2 lead compounds”

9:40     Vern Schramm – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

“Transition state analogues for ribosyl transferases”

10:15-10:45                             Coffee break

 

Session 2 – Promiscuity and enzymes – what happens in the active site stays there?  

Chair: John Richard, SUNY Buffalo

 

10:45   Shelley Copley – University of Colorado Boulder

            “Bumps in the road toward evolution of a new enzyme”

11:20   Chris Whitman – UT Austin

“Analysis of the fused 4-oxocrotonate tautomerases:  Implications for divergence in the tautomerase superfamily”

11:55   John Gerlt – UIUC

“Genomic enzymology: Discovery of novel enzymes and metabolic pathways”

12:30                                       Lunch (not provided)

                                                            

3:00 – 5:00 pm                        Poster Session I (Odd numbered posters, cash bar)

Session 3 – The holy trinity – Enzymes, Coenzymes, and Metabolic Pathways

Chair: Squire Booker, Penn State University

                                                

7:00     Elizabeth Sattely – Stanford

“Discovery and engineering of plant chemistry for plant and human health”

7:35     Mo Seyedsayamdost– Princeton

“New metalloenzyme-catalyzed transformations in natural product biosynthesis”

8:10     Tadhg Begley– Texas A&M University

“Mechanistic studies on the futalosine-dependent menaquinone biosynthetic pathway”

8:45     Wulf Blankenfeldt – Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research

Poster talk: “The alkylquinolone repertoire of Pseudomonas aeruginosais linked to structural flexibility of the FabH-like Pseudomonas quinolone signal biosynthesis enzyme PqsBC”

 

Tuesday, January 8

 

7:30-8:30                                 Breakfast

 

Session 4 – A biosynthetic menagerie

Chair: Karen Allen, Boston University

8:30     Janet Smith – University of Michigan

“Deciphering the activities of natural product biosynthetic enzymes: Not all domains are what they appear to be”

9:05     Yi Tang – UCLA

“Discovery and characterization of a SAM-dependent pericyclase”

9:40     Amy Rosenzweig – Northwestern

“Biosynthesis of methanobactin”

10:15-10:45                             Coffee Break

 

Session 5 – Picking on the bass

Chair: Ken Johnson, UT Austin

 

10:45   Craig Cameron – Penn State

“Targeting a viral polymerase for antiviral therapy: Insight from studies of single molecules and single, infected cells”

11:20   Peter Weigele – New England BioLabs

“Pathways of thymidine hypermodification”

11:55   Jane Jackman – Ohio State

“A new direction for RNA polymerases: 3’-5’ polymerase mechanism and function”

 

12:30                                       Lunch (not provided)

                                                            

3:00 – 5:00 pm                        Poster Session II (Even numbered posters, cash bar)

 

Session 6 – A good drug is hard to find

Chair: Elham Behshad, Incyte

                                                

7:00     Alan Rendina – GSK

“Uncovering novel Inhibitor sites and mechanisms takes both screening and sleuthing – Tales from the big pharma trenches”

7:35     John Quinn– Genentech

“Real-time, label-free measurement of inhibitor affinity and kinetics”

8:10     Karen Maegley– Pfizer

“Targeting protein arginine methyltransferase 5 (PRMT5) for cancer therapy; development of a SAM competitive inhibitor with potent antitumor activity and a decrease liability for developing resistance”

 

8:45     Norbert Reich– UC Santa Barbara

Poster talk: “DNMT3A mutations in AML patients cause loss and gain of function and differential regulation by protein partners”

 

Wednesday, January 9

 

7:30-8:30                                 Breakfast

 

Session 7 – Sugar Bowl!

Chair: Frank Raushel, Texas A&M

 

8:30     Hazel Holden – UW Madison

“N-Formylated sugars – are they the kiss of death?”

 

9:05     Stephen Withers – UBC

“Discovery of CAZymes for cell surface glycan removal through metagenomics: Towards universal blood”

 

9:40     Jianyong Jiang– UW Madison

            Poster talk: “Specificity, function and regulation of protein O-GlcNAc modification”

 

9:55     Liz Hedstrom – Brandeis

Poster talk: “Dynamic characteristics of GMP reductase complexes revealed by high resolution 31P field cycling NMR relaxometry”

 

 

10:15-10:45                             Coffee Break

 

Session 8 – When metal ions and electrons go marching in! 

Chair: Aimin Liu, UTSA

 

10:45   Stephen Ragsdale – University of Michigan

“Coupling of electron transfer and chemical reactions to drive organometallic and radical-based enzymatic catalysis by nickel enzymes”

11:20   Marty Bollinger – Penn State University

“How iron- and 2-(oxo)glutarate-dependent oxygenases direct their common ferryl intermediate to different outcomes”

 

11:55   Sean Elliott – Boston University

“Radical SAM enzymes, viewed through an electrochemical lens”

 

12:30-1:30                               Lunch buffet

 

 

2:00     Founders Award lecture: Melanie Higgins – UBC

“Characterization of a heme-dependent N-N bond forming enzyme”

 

 

 

Session 9 – Farewell to the Big Easy with a biosynthetic tryptich

Chair: Gene Cordes

                                                

2:30     Wilfred van der Donk – UIUC and HHMI

“Posttranslational modifications during cyclic peptide biosynthesis”

 

3:05     Judith Klinman– UC Berkeley

“PQQ biosynthesis: Getting close to the finish line”

 

3:40     Dale Poulter– University of Utah

“Isopentenyl diphosphate isomerase.  Breaking up is hard to do”

 

6:00     Closing banquet:  Second line

            Cocktails and hors d’oeuvres, dinner at 7 pm