EMC2022_logo_color.png

Program

Sunday, January 2

6:00-8:00 pm   Opening Reception ‒ Bill’s Grill (Canyon Café if rain)

 

Monday, January 3

7:30-8:25 am   Breakfast ‒ Catalina Ballroom if rain

Sponsored in part by Incyte

 

Session 1 ‒ Carbohydrate and Nucleotide Enzymology ‒ Salon B/C                        

Chair ‒ Robert Cicchillo (Corteva Agriscience)

 

8:25       Welcome

8:30       Karen Allen (Boston University)

                Structure-guided insight into function, mechanism and evolution in bacterial glycoconjugate synthesis

9:05       Danica Fujimori (University of California at San Francisco) virtual

                Insights into molecular basis of antibiotic resistance through directed evolution of an rRNA methylating      enzyme

9:40       Hung-wen Liu (University of Texas)

                Mechanistic and evolutionary insights from the redox interchangeability of two homologous twitch radical  SAM enzymes

 

10:15-10:45 am   Coffee Break – Grand Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored in part by Janssen Pharmaceutica

Session 2 ‒ Defense Mechanisms in Diverse Settings  ‒ Salon B/C

Chair ‒ Amy Weeks (University of Wisconsin)

 

10:45    Sarah O’Connor (Max Planck Institute) virtual

                Harnessing the chemistry of plant natural product biosynthesis

11:20     Tyler Grove (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)

                Viperin: a genome encoded pharma company

11:55     Drake Mellott (Agios)     

                Drug discovery and kinetics in Mycobacterium tuberculosis and SARS-CoV-2

 

12:30 pm   Lunch (not provided)

 

3:00-5:00 pm   Poster Session (Odd numbered posters; cash bar) – Grand Ballroom Foyer and Salon A

Supported in part by a grant from Genentech, a member of the Roche Group

Session 3 ‒ Metallobiochemistry and the Microbiome  ‒ Salon B/C

Chair ‒ Kylie Allen (Virginia Tech)

 

7:00       Emily Balskus (Harvard University)

                Enzyme discovery in microbes and microbiomes

7:35       Rachelle Copeland (Codexis) virtual

                Production of ethylene and other platform chemicals by an unusual iron- and 2-(oxo)glutarate-dependent oxygenase

8:10       Poster talk: Kenichi Yokoyama (Duke University)

                Cryptic phosphorylation-mediated divergent biosynthesis of high-carbon nucleoside antifungal antibiotics

8:25       Steven Mansoorabadi (Auburn University)

                C-ing is believing: characterization of a novel heme oxygenase from Paracoccus denitrificans

 

Tuesday, January 4

7:30-8:30 am                    Breakfast ‒ Cascade Terrace or Lounge (Catalina Ballroom if cold/rain)

Supported in part by Corteva Agriscience

 

Session 4 ‒ New Roles for Old Cofactors  ‒ Salon B/C

Chair ‒ Kristin Koutmou (University of Michigan)

 

8:30       Katherine Ryan (University of British Columbia) virtual

                Pyridoxal phosphate-dependent reactions in natural products biosynthesis

9:05       Founders Award lecture

                Antonio Del Rio Flores (University of California at Berkeley)

                Biosynthesis of triacsin featuring an N-hydroxytriazene pharmacophore

9:40       Tributes by John Gerlt (virtual), Don Hilvert (virtual), Danica Fujimori (virtual), Tom Meek, and Chris Whitman.

 

10:15-10:45 am   Coffee Break – Grand Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored in part by Biogen

 

Session 5 ‒ Posttranslational Modifications  ‒ Salon B/C

Chair ‒ Mark Walker (University of New Mexico)

 

10:45     Vahe Bandarian (University of Utah)

                 Discovery and mechanistic studies of radical SAM RiPP maturases

11:20     Douglas Mitchell (University of Illinois)

                Thioamidation of peptide backbones

11:55     Albert Bowers (University of North Carolina)

                 Improving enzymatic efficiency through designer incorporation of a substrate recognition domain

 

12:30 pm   Lunch (not provided)

 

3:00-5:00 pm   Poster session II  (Even numbered posters; cash bar) – Grand Ballroom Foyer and Salon A

Supported in part by a grant from Gilead

 

Session 6 ‒ Tools, Machines, and Engineering  ‒ Salon B/C

Chair ‒ Andrew Buller (University of Wisconsin)

 

7:00       Ruben Gonzalez, Jr. (Columbia University) virtual

                From fluctuations to function: The role of structural dynamics in the mechanism and regulation of translation

7:35       John McIntosh (Merck) virtual

                Biocatalytic synthesis of nucleoside and nucleotide therapeutics

8:10       Poster talk: Jennifer Bridwell-Rabb (University of Michigan)

                Design principles for Rieske oxygenase chemistry

8:25       Dan Herschlag (Stanford University) virtual

                New tools for new and old questions in enzymology

 

Wednesday, January 5

 

7:30-8:30 am                    Breakfast ‒ Cascade Terrace or Lounge (Catalina Ballroom if cold/rain)

Session 7 ‒ Natural Product Biosynthesis  ‒ Salon B/C

Chair ‒ Vinayak Agarwal (Georgia Tech University)

 

8:30       Bradley Moore (Scripps Institution of Oceanography and UCSD)

                New terpene synthase lineages discovered from the ocean

9:05       Bo Li (University of North Carolina)

                Biosynthesis of fluopsin C, a copper-containing antibiotic from Pseudomonas aeruginosa

9:40       Poster talk Takayoshi Awakawa (University of Tokyo) virtual 

                ß-NAD as a building block in natural product biosynthesis

9:55       Poster talk Anushree Mondal (Texas A&M University)

                A remarkable suicide enzyme in thiamin pyrimidine biosynthesis in yeast

              

10:10-10:45 am   Coffee Break – Grand Ballroom Foyer

Sponsored in part by a grant from Abbvie

 

Session 8 ‒ Enzymes in Cell Biology  ‒ Salon B/C

Chair ‒ Jeffrey Rudolf (University of Florida)

 

10:45     Benjamin Cravatt (Scripps Research) virtual

                Activity-based proteomics – ligand and target discovery on a global scale

11:20     Ruma Banerjee (University of Michigan) virtual

                Sulfide signaling and complex II reversal using fumarate as a terminal electron acceptor

11:55     Tina Iverson (Vanderbilt University)

                Alternatively assembled SDHA subunit of mitochondrial complex II in protein maturation and catalytic  regulation

 

12:30-2:00 pm   Box Lunch – Grand Ballroom Foyer or take outside or to room

Supported in part by Merck

 

Session 9 ‒ Everything We Love about Enzymes  ‒ Salon B/C

Chair ‒ Chi Ting (Brandeis University)

 

2:00       Poster talk: Johannes Rudolph (University of Colorado)

               A self-modifying enzyme gets a friend: the convoluted enzymology of PARP1 and HPF1

2:15      Donald Hilvert (ETH Zürich) virtual

               Design and evolution of artificial metalloenzymes

2:50      Dorothee Kern (Brandeis University)

              Time travel to the past and future – evolution of energy landscapes for enzyme catalysis

3:25      Frank Raushel (Texas A&M University)

               Biosynthesis of the capsular polysaccharide from Campylobacter jejuni

 

Closing Banquet

6:00-7:00 pm   Reception with hors-d’oeuvres – Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00                    Banquet Grand Ballroom B/C

Audio and Visual costs are supported in part by Pfizer

 

Funding provided by the Sponsors of EMC2022 was not used for the benefit of specific individuals. The program of EMC2022 was not influenced in any way by the Sponsors. Sponsor funds did not result in any transfer of value to physicians or other attendees. Sponsors do not endorse any views presented at EMC22.